Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by the fantastic blog The Broke and the Bookish. This week’s topic was “Top Ten Books I’ve Read So Far This Year.” See below for a favorite quote from each book I selected! Clicking the links will take you to my review!
1) Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell- “I don’t just kiss people. Kisses aren’t… just with me.”
2) Texas Gothic by Mary Clement-Moore- “I was generally pro-bat, except when I was trekking through the dark trying not to think about the dire fate of every horror movie character stupid enough to go into the dark with a flashlight and check the fuses.”
3) The Shadowhunter’s Codex by Cassandra Clare and Joshua Lewis- “Sometimes the newly Marked go into shock. The good news is, if this happens to you, you are unlikely to notice, because you will be in shock.”
4) City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare (Review coming soon!)- “We are all the pieces of what we remember. We hold in ourselves the hopes and fears of those who love us. As long as there is love and memory, there is no true loss.”
5) Angelfall by Susan Ee- “I never kid about my warrior demigod status.”
“Oh. My. God.” I lower my voice, having forgotten to whisper. “You are nothing but a bird with an attitude. Okay, so you have a few muscles, I’ll grant you that. But you know, a bird is nothing but a barely evolved lizard. That’s what you are.”
6) East of Eden by John Steinbeck- “It is one of the triumphs of the human that he can know a thing and still not believe it.”
7) Cinder by Marissa Meyer- “Vanity is a factor, but it is more a question of control. It is easier to trick others into perceiving you as beautiful if you can convince yourself you are beautiful. But mirrors have an uncanny way of telling the truth.”
8) Siege and Storm by Leigh Bardugo- “What is infinite? The universe and the greed of men.”
9) The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight by Jennifer E. Smith- “It wasn’t that she was meant to read them all. Maybe someday she would, but for now, it was more the gesture itself. He was giving her the most important thing he could, the only way he knew how. He was a professor, a lover of stories, and he was building her a library in the same way other men might build their daughters houses.”
10) Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz- “The problem with my life is that it was someone else’s idea.”
Did any of these books make your list this year? I’d love to hear your thoughts and to see your TTT posts, link back in the comments!
Yay for Fangirl – it made my list as well! Also happy to see some Cassandra Clare on your list 🙂
I love Cassandra Clare! Fangirl was also a great read this year, although I haven’t had a chance to read anything else by Rainbow Rowell yet. Thanks for stopping by!
Fangirl is number one on my list too! I have yet to read COHF but hopefully it will be next! love your list 🙂
Thank you! I’m glad to meet another Cassandra Clare fan!
East of Eden is such a beautiful story. I read it in high school and it’s been sitting on my book shelf ever since. Maybe this summer I should dive back into it.
Aristotle and Dante looks like such an amazing book. Luckily my local library has a copy. 🙂
Great list with many wonderful books and others that I can’t wait to read. My TTT- http://amandasnoseinabook.wordpress.com/2014/06/10/top-ten-books-ive-read-so-far-this-year/
East of Eden is definitely a great one to reread! I feel like I got so much more out of it now then I would’ve when I was high school aged. Thanks for stopping by!
Awesome list. So many things I need to read from it! I want them all.
http://wp.me/p3ftwe-sU
Thanks for stopping by!
I want to read Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe 🙂
It’s really thought provoking and has some great quotes!
Ooooh, I really want to read Fangirl – I bought it last year when I was in the States and it’s sat on my bookshelf ever since. I think the hype scared me off, but I know I’ll get there in the end! Great post 🙂
There is a lot of hype around it but I chose to read it as my first read by Rainbow Rowell because I felt everyone was really super hyped over Eleanor and Park at the time, so it took some of the pressure off reading it!
I haven’t read any of the books on your list, but I’m excited to read Fangirl! The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight also sounds good.
My Top Ten Tuesday post
Fangirl is so good! I’m excited to read more by Rainbow Rowell! Thanks for stopping by!
Same here! I’ve got three Rainbow Rowell books on my shelf right now (all unread, but they sound great)!
I’m not a fan of insta-love, but I really love The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight. It’s just so adorable and cute! 😀
My TTT
It really is! I love the narration style and it was such a quick and fun read! Thanks for stopping by!
So the quotes from Texas Gothic and Angelfall got me intrigued, but your reviews made me add them to my Goodreads shelf, so thanks for that. 🙂 Great list!
Here’s my TTT!
Glad I could give you some recommendations! I love that aspect about Top Ten Tuesday posts 🙂
Same here. I always end up adding several books to my TBR, which is both awesome and not. Lol. I will never have enough time to read all the books I want to read!
It’s been awhile since I read Texas Gothic but what a fantasric book. Nice list.
My TTT
I love Rosemary Clement Moore! I feel like she’s not very well known but I like her mystery and horror elements!
Definitely have some of my favorites on your list! 🙂 And I’m adding all the rest to my to-read list – Texas Gothic looks awesome and I’ve never heard of it!
It’s really good! Glad I could give you some suggestions!
Cinder almost made my list, but I read Scarlet and Cress back to back with it, so I felt like it wouldn’t be fair not to add them all. lol. 🙂
Right? It was really hard to not include whole series, so I tried to pick my favorite book from each of the series I’ve read so far this year!